Aug
12
12:00 AM00:00

Day 1

Fellows Arrive in Durham

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Check in at the Durham Residence Inn McPherson

Welcome Reception

5:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Introductory remarks by Walter Sinnott-Armstrong and Felipe De Brigard

View Event →
Aug
13
9:00 AM09:00

Day 2

Book Sessions

9:00 am - 10:30 am - Moral Judgment (Josh May [University of Alabama- Birmingham] & Cliff Workman [University of Pennsylvania])

11:00 am - 12:30 pm - Neuroethics (Gidon Felsen [University of Colorado- Denver] & Jennifer Blumenthal-Barby [Baylor College of Medicine])

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lunch

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Mental Illness (Laura Niemi [University of Toronto] & Natalia Washington [University of Utah])

3:45 pm - 5:15 pm - Neuroprediction (Eyal Aharoni [Georgia State University] & Thomas Nadelhoffer [College of Charleston])

View Event →
Aug
14
9:00 AM09:00

Day 3

Book Sessions

9:00 am - 10:30 am - Concepts (Anna Leshinskaya [University of Pennsylvania] & Enoch Lambert [Tufts University])

11:00 am - 12:30 pm - Perception (Rachel Denison [New York University], Jason Samaha [UC Santa Cruz], & John Schwenkler [Florida State University])

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lunch

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm - SSNAP feedback session (Felipe De Brigard [Duke University] & Walter Sinnott-Armstrong [Duke University])

View Event →
Aug
15
9:00 AM09:00

Day 4

Book Sessions

9:00 am - 10:30 am - Consciousness (Jorge Morales [Johns Hopkins], Brian Maniscalco [UC Riverside], & Brian Odegaard [UC Los Angeles)

11:00 am - 12:30 pm - Mind Wandering (Zac Irving [University of Virginia], Kristina Krasich [University of Notre Dame], & Sam Murray [University of Notre Dame])

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lunch

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Memory (Sarah Robins [University of Kansas] & Sara Aronowitz [Princeton University])

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm - Philosophy of Neuroscience (Jessey Wright [Stanford University] & Joe McCaffrey [University of Nebraska- Omaha])

View Event →
Aug
16
11:00 AM11:00

Day 5

Book Sessions

9:00 am - 10:30 am - The Self (Jim Everett [University of Kent] & Gus Skorburg [Duke University])

11:00 am - 12:30 pm - Empathy (Shannon Spaulding [University of Oklahoma] & Rita Svetlova [Duke University])

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm - Closing Remarks (Felipe De Brigard [Duke University] & Walter Sinnott Armstrong [Duke University])

Closing Conference Day 1

(in the Duke Institute for Brain Sciences)

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Staci Bilbo (Duke University)

View Event →
Aug
17
11:00 AM11:00

Day 6

Closing Conference Day 2

(in the Duke Institute for Brain Sciences)

9:00 am - 10:30 am - Frances Egan (Rutgers University): The Role of Representation in Computational Models

11:00 am - 12:30 pm - Read Montague (Virginia Tech)

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm - Chris Eliasmith (University of Waterloo): In the Limit: Representing Continua in the Brain

3:15 pm - 4:45 pm - TBD

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm - Closing remarks

View Event →