Jun
2
9:00 am09:00

Day 13

Lecture Topic: Moral Cognition

9:00 am – 10:30 am Liane Young (Boston College) 

10:30 am – 11:00 am Break 

11:00 am – 12:30 pm Chandra Sripada (U Michigan)

Closing Conference (day 1) 

2:00 pm – 3:15 pm Wendy Suzuki (NYU)

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Break

3:30 pm – 4:45 pm Jonathan Cohen (Princeton)

5:00 pm - 6:15 pm Reception at DIBS

Jun
1
9:00 am09:00

Day 12

Lecture Topic: Neuroscience of Action, Decision, and Intention

9:00 am – 10:30 am John-Dylan Haynes (BCAN)

10:30 am – 11:00 am Break 

11:00 am – 12:30 am Eddy Nahmias (GEORGIA STATE) 

Lab

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Revise proposals in light of comments from feedback session

May
31
9:00 am09:00

Day 11

Lecture Topic: Concepts

9:00 am – 10:30 am Sharon Thompson-Schill (UPENN)

10:30 am – 11:00 am Break 

11:00 am – 12:30 am Edouard Machery (PITT) 

Lab

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Feedback session on experimental designs for research projects

May
30
9:00 am09:00

Day 10

Lecture Topic: Default Network and Mind Wandering

9:00 am – 10:30 am , Kalina Christoff (UBC)

10:30 am – 11:00 am Break

11:00 am – 12:30 pm , Jennifer Windt (Monash)

Lab

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Work on research projects

May
29
9:00 am09:00

Day 9

Lecture Topic: Cognitive Ontologies

9:00 am – 10:30 am Tal Yarkoni (Texas-Austin) 

10:30 am – 11:00 am Break 

11:00 am – 12:30 pm Colin Klein (Macquarie) 

Lab

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Work on research projects

May
27
9:00 am09:00

Day 7

Lecture

[Morning Session 9:00 am – 12:00 pm]

Neuroethics, law and society, Katrina Sifferd (Elmhurst)

SSNAP 2016 Poster Session

[Poster Session with lunch reception 12:15 pm - 2:00 pm]

 

May
26
9:00 am09:00

Day 6

Lectures

[Morning Session 9:00 am – 12:00 pm]

Neuroscience: Introduction to TMS, Greg Appelbaum (Duke) 

Philosophy: Metaphysics, David Robb (Davidson)

[Lunch 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm]

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Neuroscience: Computational Neuroscience, Jeff Beck (Duke)

Philosophy: Philosophy of Mind, Felipe De Brigard (Duke)

May
25
9:00 am09:00

Day 5

Lectures

[Morning Session 9:00 am – 12:00 pm]

Neuroscience: Introduction to fMRI,  Todd Harshbarger (Duke) 

Philosophy: Introduction to Philosophy of Biology, Alex Rosenberg (Duke)

[Lunch 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm]

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Neuroscience: fMRI Analysis, Scott Huettel (Duke) 

Philosophy: Introduction to Philosophy of Science, John Carroll (NCSU)

May
24
9:00 am09:00

Day 4

Lectures

[Morning Session 9:00 am – 12:00 pm]

Neuroscience: Introduction to EEG/ERP, Marty Woldorff (Duke) 

Philosophy: Epistemology, Matt Kotzen (UNC)  

[Lunch 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm]

May
22
9:00 am09:00

Day 2

Lectures

[Morning Session 9:00 am – 12:00 pm]

Neuroscience: Principles of Neurobiology,  Anne West (Duke) 

Philosophy: Philosophical method, Marc Lange (UNC) 

[Lunch 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm]

[Afternoon Session 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm]

Neuroscience: Functional Neuroanatomy, Len White (Duke) 

Philosophy: Logic and Critical Thinking, Jesse Summers (Duke)